In Featured News, Junior Golf, News, Results

The 2019 Greg Turner Tour OOM Final was played over the weekend at Millbrook Resort and Cromwell Golf Club.

12 under 19 and 3 under 14 Juniors from the region lined up alongside current and former Otago senior players.

Leading the OOM going into the weekend was Callum Judkins (WJGC). He showed why by opening with a 69 followed by Sumin Kang (WJGC) 70, Hayden Robertson (Taieri) and Callum White (St Clair) 72.

Teeing off with Sumin, Hayden and Parker Aluesi (St Clair) was professional James Anstiss warming up nicely with 8 under 63 before heading to Australia for this week’s Victorian Open.

With only a blade of grass separating Nico Cheifetz (WJGC) and Noah Novacek (WJGC) on the under 14 OOM coming into Millbrook, it was Jan Ebbinge (WJGC) that opened with 71 playing along side Mahal Pearce former NZ Open winner who could only match Jan’s score.  Nico 77 and Noah 79.

Cromwell was a challenging day with rain falling for most of round two but the course was in great shape as always.  Parker made amends for a horror day 1 at Millbrook with 72, but all eyes were on Judkins Kang and Robertson playing in the final group.

Kang continued her great run to date with 2 under 70 for a 140 total to win the weekend by 2 shots from Judkins 73 (142) and Robertson 71 (143).  After the dust settled and points calculated for the year Callum Judkins was awarded the winner of the Greg Turner Tour Order of Merit for 2019 season followed closely by Hayden Robertson in second place and Sumin Kang in third.

Jan Ebbinge could not be stopped in the U14 section finishing with 73 for total 144 to take the win for the weekend.  Jan was not able to make up ground on Nico and Noah in the season long Order of Merit race.  Nico was awarded the top prize for 2019 followed by Noah and Jan in third place.

Special thanks went to Greg and the support of the Greg Turner Junior Fund for making this event possible, and Millbrook and Cromwell for their continued support of Junior Golf in Otago.  Also thanks to James Anstiss, Mahal Pearce, Jack Turner, Sungwoo Han and Kayne Wardell for taking the time to play along side Otago’s up and coming juniors.

 

U19 Results

Sumin Kang                                  70-70-140

Callum Judkins                            69-73-142

Hayden Robertson                      72-71-143

Callum White                               72-76-148

Danielle Bailey                             75-75-150

Liam Judkins                                73-78-151

Joseph Hancock                          75-78-153

Parker Aluesi                                81-72-153

Daniel Arnesen                             79-76-155

Luke Tuten                                    80-85-165

Will McLauchlan                          85-80-165

Baxter Meder                                85-85-170

 

 

U14 Results

Jan Ebbinge                                  71-73-144

Nico Cheifetz                                77-75-152

Noah Novacek                              79-81 -160

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search